by county governing authorities in order to effectuate this Code 62 section and comply with state and federal law. 63 (f) Any eligible county tax commissioner who becomes eligible to participate in a 64 retirement system or county plan described in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of this 65 Code section on or after the effective date of this Code section shall no longer receive the 66 state contributions paid pursuant to subsection (d) of this Code section." 23 SB 56/AP S. B. 56 - 4 - 67 PART II 68 SECTION 2-1. 69 Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (14) of Code Section 48-1-2, relating to 70 definitions, as follows: 71 "(14) 'Internal Revenue Code' or 'Internal Revenue Code of 1986' means for taxable years 72 beginning on or after January 1, 2021 2022, the provisions of the United States Internal 73 Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, provided for in federal law enacted on or before 74 January 1, 2022 2023, except that Section 108(i), Section 163(e)(5)(F), Section 75 168(b)(3)(I), Section 168(e)(3)(B)(vii), Section 168(e)(3)(E)(ix), Section 168(e)(8), 76 Section 168(k), Section 168(m), Section 168(n), Section 179(d)(1)(B)(ii), Section 179(f), 77 Section 199, Section 381(c)(20), Section 382(d)(3), Section 810(b)(4), Section 1400L, 78 Section 1400N(d)(1), Section 1400N(f), Section 1400N(j), Section 1400N(k), and Section 79 1400N(o) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated as if they 80 were not in effect, and except that Section 168(e)(7), Section 172(b)(1)(F), and Section 81 172(i)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated as they were 82 in effect before the 2008 enactment of federal Public Law 110-343, and except that 83 Section 163(i)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated as 84 it was in effect before the 2009 enactment of federal Public Law 111-5, and except that 85 Section 13(e)(4) of 2009 federal Public Law 111-92 shall be treated as if it was not in 86 effect, and except that Section 118, Section 163(j), and Section 382(k)(1), and Section 87 174 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated as they were in 88 effect before the 2017 enactment of federal Public Law 115-97; provided, however, that 89 all provisions in federal Public Law 117-58 (Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act) that 90 change or affect in any manner Section 118 shall be treated as if they were in effect, and 91 except that all provisions in federal Public Law 116-136 (CARES Act) that change or 92 affect in any manner Section 172 and Section 461(l) shall be treated as if they were not 23 SB 56/AP S. B. 56 - 5 - 93 in effect, and except that all provisions in federal Public Law 117-2 (American